<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointed Term Begin Term End Position Requirementssort descending
Agency Head - Archeology and Historic Preservation, Department of Brooks, Allyson Puget Sound 04/29/2013 04/29/2013
Agency Head - Environmental and Land Use Hearings Office Carter, Nina Puget Sound 02/10/2015 02/16/2015
Public Policy, Washington State Institute for Schumacher, David Puget Sound 11/03/2014 05/01/2013
Agency Head - Serve Washington Schuffenhauer, Debbie Puget Sound 05/17/2013 05/17/2013
Agency Head - Transportation, Department of Millar, Roger 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 01/01/2075
Agency Head - Results Washington Roesler, Rich 08/30/2016 09/13/2016 01/01/2075
Olympic Natural Resource Center Advisory Board Jacobsen, Ken Puget Sound 10/31/2016 10/31/2016 09/10/2020
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 12/21/2016 02/08/2017 01/01/2075
Agency Head - Office of Regulatory Innovation and Assistance Everett, Aaron 02/06/2017 02/16/2017 01/01/2075
Agency Head - Results Washington Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075
Public Policy, Washington State Institute for Phillips, Keith Puget Sound 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 01/01/2075
Public Employees' Benefits Board Tate, Yvonne Puget Sound 01/28/2016 01/28/2016 10/01/2017 Experience in health benefit management and cost containment Voting
Public Employees' Benefits Board Barclay, Timothy Puget Sound 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/01/2018 Experience in health benefit management and cost containment
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Poole, Donna Puget Sound 09/06/2013 09/16/2013 06/30/2017 (ARNP) Nurse
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Keller, Bob Puget Sound 07/11/2014 07/11/2014 06/30/2017 Active
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Westberg, David Puget Sound 07/07/2015 07/07/2015 06/30/2018 Active
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Thompson , Pat Northwest 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2019 Active
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Davis, Randy Northwest 07/07/2015 07/07/2015 06/30/2018 Active Retirement System
Adult Education Advisory Council Humpherys, Bryce Southeast 06/16/2016 06/16/2016 10/09/2017 Adult Education Teacher
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Smith, Laura Puget Sound 01/19/2017 01/19/2017 09/30/2019 Advocacy rep
Independent Living Council, State James, Keith Puget Sound 09/17/2015 10/01/2015 09/30/2018 Advocates of and for individuals with disabilities
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Applewhite, Paul Puget Sound 11/04/2015 11/04/2015 06/30/2018 Aerospace Industry (Association)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for D'Ambrosio, Karl Puget Sound 09/28/2015 09/28/2015 06/30/2018 Aerospace Industry (Association)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Deen, Naveed Puget Sound 09/28/2015 09/28/2015 06/30/2017 Aerospace Industry (large firm)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Hillion, Jean Michel Puget Sound 07/21/2015 07/21/2015 06/30/2018 Aerospace Industry (medium firm)
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for McCormick, Margaret Puget Sound 07/11/2014 07/14/2014 06/30/2017 Aerospace Industry (small firm)
Technology Services Board Danner, David Puget Sound 11/04/2015 11/04/2015 10/31/2018 Agency Representative
Technology Services Board Smith, Vikki Puget Sound 11/04/2015 11/04/2015 10/31/2018 Agency Representative
Technology Services Board Guerin, Tracy Puget Sound 09/01/2016 09/01/2016 10/31/2018 Agency Representative
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Scheffler, Frederick Puget Sound 10/24/2014 10/24/2014 07/01/2018 American Legion (Large Org.)
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Devaney, Connie Northwest 03/04/2013 03/04/2013 01/26/2017 Apartment Management Rep.
Transportation Improvement Board Albert, Jim Puget Sound 12/23/2014 07/01/2014 06/30/2018 Appointed by Governor
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Mann, Paul Northeast 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 10/12/2020 Archaeologist
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Soine, Laurie Puget Sound 05/13/2014 06/30/2014 06/30/2018 ARNP
Affordable Housing Advisory Board DaCorsi, Claude 02/26/2016 02/26/2016 01/26/2020 Assoc of WA Cities
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Trautman, Paul Northeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/26/2021 Assoc of WA Cities (Eastern)
Traffic Safety Commission Siipola, Rosemary 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 01/01/2075 Association of Cities
Traffic Safety Commission Johnson, James (Jim) Southeast 04/14/2017 04/14/2017 01/01/2075 Association of Counties
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Hulcey, Pat Puget Sound 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2020 Association of Washington Cities Representative
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Trulove, Tom Northeast 07/11/2014 07/11/2014 06/30/2018 Association of Washington Cities Representative
Fish and Wildlife Commission Kehoe, Robert Puget Sound 12/22/2014 01/01/2015 12/31/2020 At -Large Washington
Fish and Wildlife Commission Baker, Barbara Puget Sound 01/17/2017 01/17/2017 12/31/2022 At- large Washington
Fish and Wildlife Commission Kehne, Jay Northeast 04/16/2013 04/16/2013 12/31/2018 At-Large Washington
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Dallaire, Gregory Puget Sound 09/30/2016 09/30/2016 06/30/2020 Attorney
Executive Ethics Board Battan, Shirley Puget Sound 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 09/30/2018 Attorney General Nominee
Hearing and Speech, Board of Oplinger, David Southeast 01/09/2014 01/13/2014 06/06/2016 Audiologist
Hearing and Speech, Board of Vega, Alison Puget Sound 06/24/2014 06/25/2014 06/06/2017 Audiologist
Hearing and Speech, Board of Illich, Lisa Puget Sound 09/01/2016 09/01/2016 06/06/2019 Audiologist
Auto Theft Prevention Authority Pfeifer, Merle Puget Sound 03/09/2016 03/09/2016 11/18/2019 Automobile Industry Rep
Boiler Rules, Board of Barnes, Jeff Puget Sound 08/26/2014 08/26/2014 08/22/2018 Boiler Insurance
Boiler Rules, Board of Carroll IV, Silas Northeast 08/18/2015 08/23/2015 08/22/2019 Boiler Manufacturer
Boiler Rules, Board of Chapin, Terence Southwest 08/26/2016 08/26/2016 08/22/2020 Boilermaker Operating Engineer
Building Code Council Glenn, Diane Puget Sound 04/30/2015 04/30/2015 01/05/2018 Builder Residential and Multifamily Housing
Building Code Council Tinner, James Northwest 01/27/2015 01/30/2015 01/05/2018 Building Code Enforcement Official
Building Code Council Orth, Doug Puget Sound 01/27/2015 01/30/2015 01/05/2018 Building Contractor Commercial & Industrial
Electrical Board Brickey, John Southwest 07/08/2016 07/08/2016 07/07/2020 Building Official Non-voting
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Walter, Richard Puget Sound 07/11/2014 07/14/2014 06/30/2018 Business
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Powers, Kathy Puget Sound 09/16/2014 09/16/2014 09/30/2017 Business and/or Labor
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Williams, Erin Puget Sound 10/07/2015 10/07/2015 09/30/2018 Business and/or Labor
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Boston, Kelly Puget Sound 09/27/2016 10/01/2016 09/30/2019 Business and/or Labor
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Chandler, Gary Puget Sound 03/10/2014 03/10/2014 06/30/2017 Business Industry
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Caylor, Lee Anne Puget Sound 03/10/2014 03/10/2014 06/30/2018 Business Industry
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Agnew, Creigh Puget Sound 11/21/2011 06/30/2015 Business Industry
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees Johnson, Neil Puget Sound 10/25/2012 10/25/2012 09/30/2016 Business Representative
Renton Technical College Board of Trustees Unti, Brian Puget Sound 10/01/2012 10/01/2012 09/30/2017 Business Representative
Bellingham Technical College Board of Trustees Callender, Jeffrey Northwest 09/19/2016 10/01/2016 09/30/2021 Business Representative
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Lynch, Bill Puget Sound 10/25/2013 11/01/2013 Chair
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Gatchet, Dan Northwest 07/11/2014 07/11/2014 06/30/2018 Chair
Women, Interagency Committee of State Employed Dahlhoff, Leatta Puget Sound 10/03/2016 10/08/2016 01/01/2075 Chair
Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees Dahl, Carol Puget Sound 06/05/2013 07/01/2013 Chairperson Serves at Gov's Pleasure
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Chan, Aaron Southeast 12/04/2013 12/09/2013 06/30/2017 Chiropractor
Technology Services Board Cockrill, Michael Puget Sound 11/04/2015 11/04/2015 10/31/2018 CIO (voting member)
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Taylor, David Southwest 07/31/2015 08/01/2015 07/31/2018 Cities Representative
Public Works Board Kuykendall, K.C. Southeast 03/08/2016 03/08/2016 06/30/2019 City Council Member
Public Works Board Cummins, Gerald Southeast 06/28/2013 07/01/2013 06/30/2017 City Council Member
Public Works Board Misiurak, Stephen Puget Sound 02/24/2016 02/24/2016 06/30/2019 City Public Works Manager
Executive Ethics Board Simmons, Samantha Puget Sound 10/02/2012 10/02/2012 09/30/2017 Classified Employee
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Johnsen, Jerry Puget Sound 10/01/2016 10/01/2016 09/30/2019 Client Assistance Program
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Mahoskey, Sarah Northwest 06/20/2014 07/01/2014 06/30/2018 Congressional District 1
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Snook, Edwin Puget Sound 06/10/2013 07/02/2013 07/01/2018 Congressional District 1
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Colley, Berl Puget Sound 02/20/2015 02/20/2015 07/01/2019 Congressional District 10
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Swift, Larry Puget Sound 10/03/2014 10/06/2014 07/01/2019 Congressional District 10
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Miller, Raymond Northwest 08/08/2014 08/08/2014 06/30/2018 Congressional District 2
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Joiner, Allie Northwest 06/23/2015 07/02/2015 07/01/2020 Congressional District 2
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Clark, Keri Northwest 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 07/01/2021 Congressional District 2
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Donabedian, Michael Southwest 06/20/2014 07/01/2014 06/30/2018 Congressional District 3
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Mathews, Dennis Southwest 04/16/2014 04/16/2014 07/01/2018 Congressional District 3
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Sinkovitz, Nancy Southwest 06/23/2015 07/02/2015 07/01/2020 Congressional District 3
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Isaac, Richard Southeast 06/20/2014 07/01/2014 06/30/2018 Congressional District 4
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Kemp, James Southeast 07/02/2012 07/01/2017 Congressional District 4
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Kamphuis, Juanita Southeast 07/03/2013 07/08/2013 07/01/2018 Congressional District 4
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Shauvin, Leanne 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 5
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the Walsh, Lorna Northeast 06/10/2013 06/11/2013 07/01/2016 Congressional District 5
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Parsley, Charlotte Northeast 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 07/01/2021 Congressional District 5
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Turner, Larry 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 6
Blind Board of Trustees, Washington State School for the McDaniel, Nancy Northwest 10/04/2013 10/11/2013 07/01/2018 Congressional District 6
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Reandeau, Dolorita (rita) Puget Sound 10/03/2014 10/06/2014 07/01/2019 Congressional District 6
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Pavey, Patrick Puget Sound 11/26/2014 12/01/2014 06/30/2018 Congressional District 7
Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood Belo, Ariele Puget Sound 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 07/01/2021 Congressional District 7
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Jiang, Weidong Puget Sound 06/20/2014 07/01/2014 06/30/2018 Congressional District 8