<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Regionsort descending Appointed Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee Giovengo, Melinda 02/04/2016 02/08/2016 01/31/2019 Service provider
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Walsh, Brian 06/02/2016 06/02/2016 06/30/2020 Representative of a statewide organization representing community and technical colleges
Ocean Council Governance Coordinating Committee, National Hennessey, Jennifer 10/13/2015 10/13/2015 10/12/2017 Elected official or state employee designated by an elected official with jurisdiction over the employee's office/agency to act on that official's behalf when conducting the business of the GCC
Earth-Abundant Materials Board of Directors, Joint Center for Deployment and Research in Lomasney, Christina 11/23/2015 11/23/2015 01/01/2075 Medium industry companies representative
Poet Laureate, Washington State Marshall, Tod 02/01/2016 02/01/2016 01/31/2018 Recommendation of the poet laureate selection committee
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Knight, Joseph 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2017 Student Representative
Columbia River Gorge Commission Wainwright, Janet 06/15/2016 06/15/2016 06/12/2020 General Public
Affordable Housing Advisory Board DaCorsi, Claude 02/26/2016 02/26/2016 01/26/2020 Assoc of WA Cities
Funeral and Cemetery Board Ward, Angela 07/02/2016 07/02/2016 07/01/2018 General Public
Forest Practices Board Janicki, Lisa 04/12/2016 04/12/2016 12/31/2018 Elected member of a county legislative authority
Robert Bree Collaborative Lessler, Daniel 03/23/2016 03/23/2016 01/01/2075 state purchased health care programs representative
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Zahn, Diane 01/06/2016 01/06/2016 12/14/2017 Senate Minority Caucus Nominee
Health Benefit Exchange Board, Washington Cunningham, Melissa 01/06/2016 01/06/2016 12/14/2017 Senate Majority Caucus Nominee
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Millar, Roger 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2020 Secretary of the Department of Transportation
Legal Foundation of Washington Griffin, Mark 01/28/2016 01/28/2016 12/31/2017 General Public
Public Facilities District Board of Directors Sanchez, Jesus 05/17/2016 05/17/2016 12/31/2019 Governors Rep.
Women, Interagency Committee of State Employed Waldref, Jennifer 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2018 Governor's Office representative
Professional Educator Standards Board Winmill, Marissa 06/01/2016 06/01/2016 09/30/2017 Educator
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Shauvin, Leanne 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 5
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Turner, Larry 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 6
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Peterson, Linda 07/13/2016 07/13/2016 06/30/2020 Congressional District 10
Accountancy, Board of Hugh, Mark 06/15/2016 06/15/2016 06/09/2019 Licensed CPA
Agency Head - Accountancy, Board of Satterlund, Charles 02/01/2016 02/08/2016 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Blind, Washington State School for The McCallum, Scott 06/01/2016 06/01/2016 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Hruska, Rhianna 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2017 Student Representative
Traffic Safety Commission Siipola, Rosemary 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 01/01/2075 Association of Cities
Regents, University of Washington Board of Wright-Pettibone, Austin 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2017 Student Representative
Student Achievement Council, Washington Murillo-Rosales, Jessica 07/01/2016 07/01/2016 06/30/2017 Student Representative
Agency Head - Work Force Training and Education Coordinating Board Papadakis, Eleni 05/17/2013 05/17/2013 State Agency Director
Arts Commission Johnson, Rick 07/29/2016 07/29/2016 07/28/2019 General Public
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive Moss, Bill 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 01/01/2075 Representative of the Department of Social and Health Services
Overtime Oversight Task Force, Joint Legislative-Executive McGill, Jason 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 01/01/2075 Representative of the Office of Financial Management
Agency Head - Transportation, Department of Millar, Roger 08/09/2016 08/09/2016 01/01/2075
Cancer Research Endowment Authority Board Brown, Thomas 06/28/2016 06/28/2016 03/31/2018 Appointed from nominations submitted by entities or systems that provide health care delivery services
Juveniles, Interstate Commission for Pelander, Jedd 09/15/2016 09/15/2016 01/01/2075 ICJ compact administrator or designee
Adult Education Advisory Council van der Lugt, Lisa 09/23/2016 09/23/2016 10/09/2018 General Public
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on Starkovich, Steven 09/30/2016 09/30/2016 06/30/2020 Higher Ed. - Private
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Moreno, Brian 10/03/2016 10/03/2016 08/01/2019 General Public
Medal of Honor Committee, The Hallum, Sonja 10/19/2016 10/19/2016 01/01/2075 Representative from the Governor's office
Small Business Export Finance Assistance Center Board of Directors Calhoon, Mark 10/02/2016 10/02/2016 10/01/2020 Director of Commerce or the director's designee.
Energy Northwest Executive Board Saven, John 10/31/2016 11/01/2016 06/30/2020 General Public
Filmworks (Motion Picture Competitiveness Program) Board of Directors, Washington Bennett, Kim 11/21/2016 11/22/2016 06/30/2020 Representative of the WA visitors and convention bureaus
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Hallum, Sonja 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 11/02/2019 Governor's Office representative
Naturopathy, State Board of Wright, Deborah 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/01/2020 Public Member
Forensic Investigations Council Zaro, Mike 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/10/2018 WA Assoc. of Sheriffs - County - Chief of Police
Forensic Investigations Council Raymond, Jim 11/28/2016 11/28/2016 08/10/2020 WA Assoc. of Sheriffs - County Sheriff
Industrial Insurance Appeals, Board of Williams, Linda 11/29/2016 12/05/2016 06/17/2021 Chair – Active Lawyer
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 12/21/2016 02/08/2017 01/01/2075
Salaries for Elected Officials, Citizens' Commission on White, Karen 01/24/2017 01/24/2017 06/30/2020 Labor
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Frame, Noel 01/30/2017 01/30/2017 11/02/2018 House representative
Salmon Commission Southern Panel, Pacific Hoffmann, Annette 02/01/2017 02/01/2017 09/30/2019 Official of the State of Washington, with salmon fishery management responsibility and expertise (Alternate)
Agency Head - Office of Regulatory Innovation and Assistance Everett, Aaron 02/06/2017 02/16/2017 01/01/2075
Agency Head - Results Washington Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075
Quality Award Council Board of Directors, Washington State Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075 General Public
Developmental Disabilities Council Moss, Bill 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Older Americans Act – DSHS – Aging and Long Term Support Administration
Developmental Disabilities Council Perez, Evelyn 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Medicaid Title XIX – DSHS – Developmental Disabilities Administration
Developmental Disabilities Council Guralnick, Mike 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 University Center of Excellence on Developmental Disabilities
Agency Head - Financial Institutions, Department of Papiez, Gloria 03/20/2017 03/20/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Education, State Board of Burke, Alan 03/22/2017 04/01/2017 01/12/2018 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Lemley, Phillip 04/03/2017 04/03/2017 08/02/2017 Elected City Government Representative
Salmon Commission Fraser River Panel, Pacific Dufault, Aaron 04/24/2017 04/24/2017 09/30/2019 Official of the State of Washington, with salmon fishery management responsibility and expertise (Alternate)
Agency Head - Corrections, Department of Sinclair, Stephen 04/25/2017 04/26/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Agency Head - Ombuds for Self Insured Injured Workers, Office of the Egeland, Donna 02/18/2015 02/18/2015 02/17/2021
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Moss, Bill 05/02/2017 05/16/2017 01/06/2018 Department of Social and Health Services representative with sufficient authority to engage in policy planning and implementation on behalf of the agency (or designee)
Agency Head - Social and Health Services, Department of Moss, Bill 05/02/2017 05/16/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Caseload Forecast Council Moss, Bill 05/02/2017 05/16/2017 01/01/2075 Representative of the Governor
WorkFirst Oversight Task Force, Legislative-Executive Moss, Bill 05/02/2017 05/16/2017 01/01/2075 Representative of the Department of Social and Health Services
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Puckett, Justin 06/05/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Regents, Washington State University Board of Norris, Alyssa 06/05/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Central Washington University Board of Trustees White, Ciara 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Nemeth, Leah 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Developmental Disabilities Council McDermott, Louis 06/21/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Agency Head - Health Care Authority McDermott, Louis 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Student Achievement Council, Washington Digre, Peder 06/22/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Student Representative
Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee Cannon, Bridget Northeast 02/04/2016 02/08/2016 01/31/2019 Parent advocate.
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Adewale, Francis Northeast 06/02/2016 06/02/2016 06/30/2019 Representing a statewide organization representing public defenders
Deadly Force in Community Policing, Joint Legislative Taskforce on Ochoa-Bruck, Gloria Northeast 05/25/2016 05/25/2016 01/01/2075 Representative of the Washington State Commission on Hispanic Affairs.
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Duncan, Lael Northeast 02/18/2014 02/18/2014 01/04/2018 Non-profit Representative - providing services to homeless individuals
Family Medicine Education Advisory Board Dickinson, Marty Northeast 10/23/2015 10/23/2015 06/30/2017 Citizen member - East of the Cascades
Cancer Research Endowment Authority Board Chai, Weihang Northeast 06/28/2016 06/28/2016 03/31/2020 Washington State University, nominated by president
Arts Commission Ewing, Ginger Northeast 08/17/2015 08/17/2015 07/28/2018 General Public
Arts Commission Jackson Mott, Amanda Northeast 07/31/2015 07/31/2015 07/28/2018 General Public
Central Washington University Board of Trustees Thompson, Keith Northeast 10/08/2013 10/16/2013 09/30/2019 General Public
African American Affairs, Commission on Williams, Sandra Northeast 12/15/2015 12/15/2015 11/20/2018 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Dickinson, Lisa Northeast 06/09/2014 07/01/2014 06/30/2017 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Ochoa-Bruck, Gloria Northeast 11/17/2015 11/17/2015 08/01/2018 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Douglas County Brangwin, John Northeast 06/10/2013 06/11/2013 01/31/2015 General Public
Agency Head - Agriculture, Department of Sandison, Derek Northeast 05/21/2015 06/15/2015 State Agency Head
Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington Coon, Cara Northeast 03/31/2015 03/31/2015 10/19/2017 General Public-Eastern
Public Works Board Baldwin, Janet "JC" Northeast 06/28/2013 07/01/2013 06/30/2017 General Public
Public Works Board Scott, Mark Northeast 06/28/2013 07/01/2013 06/30/2017 PUD District Nominee
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Gunshows, Margaret Northeast 02/20/2015 02/20/2015 01/06/2018 Bureau of Indian Affairs or Indian Health Services representative
Early Learning Advisory Council Ross, Jennifer Northeast 07/17/2015 07/20/2015 06/30/2017 Parent Representative
Building Code Council Graper, Robert Northeast 06/03/2016 06/03/2016 01/05/2019 Structural Engineer
Building Code Council Harvey, Traci Northeast 04/13/2016 04/13/2016 01/05/2019 Fire Chief
Fish and Wildlife Commission Graybill, David Northeast 03/19/2015 03/23/2015 12/31/2020 Eastern Washington
Fish and Wildlife Commission Kehne, Jay Northeast 04/16/2013 04/16/2013 12/31/2018 At-Large Washington
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Colenso, Judy Northeast 12/04/2013 12/09/2013 06/30/2017 General Public
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Pratt, Ronwynn Northeast 06/23/2015 07/01/2015 06/30/2019 Practicing Chiropractor
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Stephens, Louise Northeast 06/23/2015 07/01/2015 06/30/2019 General Public