<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointed Term Beginsort ascending Term End Position Requirements
Agency Head - Results Washington Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075
Quality Award Council Board of Directors, Washington State Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075 General Public
Utilities and Transportation Commission Balasbas, Jay Puget Sound 03/01/2017 05/01/2017 01/01/2023 Republican
Indeterminate Sentence Review Board Rongen, Kecia Puget Sound 03/30/2017 04/17/2017 04/15/2022 General Public
Indeterminate Sentence Review Board Balmert, Elyse Puget Sound 04/03/2017 04/17/2017 04/15/2022 General Public
Traffic Safety Commission Johnson, James (Jim) Southeast 04/14/2017 04/14/2017 01/01/2075 Association of Counties
Olympic Natural Resource Center Advisory Board Braman, Peter Puget Sound 04/14/2017 04/14/2017 09/10/2020 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Lemley, Phillip 04/03/2017 04/03/2017 08/02/2017 Elected City Government Representative
Regents, University of Washington Board of Ayer, William Puget Sound 04/03/2017 04/03/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Education, State Board of Burke, Alan 03/22/2017 04/01/2017 01/12/2018 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Snohomish County Bates, Chad Northwest 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Yakima County Aguilar, Juan Southeast 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Historic Preservation, Advisory Council on Cook, Jacqueline Southeast 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 10/12/2018 Native American
Optometry Board Prothero, William Puget Sound 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 09/19/2019 Optometrist
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Hines, Robert Puget Sound 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 09/30/2017 Independent Living Council - designee
Disability Issues and Employment, Governor's Committee on Kaundal, Mandeep Northeast 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 12/31/2019 Chair
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Barnes, Leonard Southwest 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 06/30/2018 Port District Representative
Public Policy, Washington State Institute for Phillips, Keith Puget Sound 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 01/01/2075
Executive Ethics Board Battan, Shirley Puget Sound 03/31/2017 03/31/2017 09/30/2018 Attorney General Nominee
Developmental Disabilities Council Hines, Robert Puget Sound 03/24/2017 03/24/2017 06/30/2017 Rehabilitation Act – Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) – Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Independent Living Council, State Hines, Robert Puget Sound 03/24/2017 03/24/2017 09/30/2018 Representative of DSHS - DVR
Professional Educator Standards Board Rivard, Bethany Southwest 03/24/2017 03/24/2017 06/30/2017 Educator
Professional Educator Standards Board Frost , Amy Northwest 03/22/2017 03/22/2017 06/30/2019 Educator
Agency Head - Financial Institutions, Department of Papiez, Gloria 03/20/2017 03/20/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Golik, Tony Southwest 03/17/2017 03/17/2017 08/02/2019 County Prosecuting Atty.
Developmental Disabilities Council Graughan, Maggie Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Individual with developmental disabilities
Developmental Disabilities Council Troyer, Ryan Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Individual with developmental disabilities
Economic Development Finance Authority, Washington Kilpatrick, John Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 10/19/2019 General Public - Western
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State May, Tania Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 09/30/2018 OSPI - other state educational agency rep
Legal Foundation of Washington Hacker, Susan Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 12/31/2019 General Public
Developmental Disabilities Council Ward, Courtney Northeast 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Parent or guardian of a child with developmental disabilities/immediate relative
Developmental Disabilities Council Tiffan, Donna Southeast 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2018 Parent or guardian of a child with developmental disabilities/immediate relative
Developmental Disabilities Council Klim, Stacey Northeast 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Parent or guardian of a child with developmental disabilities/immediate relative
Developmental Disabilities Council Patayon, Adrian Northwest 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Immediate relative or guardian of adult with developmental disabilities who cannot advocate for themselves
Developmental Disabilities Council Zottman, Diana Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Chair
Developmental Disabilities Council Moss, Bill 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Older Americans Act – DSHS – Aging and Long Term Support Administration
Developmental Disabilities Council Perez, Evelyn 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 Medicaid Title XIX – DSHS – Developmental Disabilities Administration
Developmental Disabilities Council Wiesman, John Southwest 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2018 Social Security Title V – Department of Health/Maternal Child Health
Developmental Disabilities Council Reykdal, Chris Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 IDEA – Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction /Special Education
Developmental Disabilities Council Guralnick, Mike 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2019 University Center of Excellence on Developmental Disabilities
Developmental Disabilities Council Teeter, Dorothy Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2018 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Developmental Disabilities Council Stroh, Mark Puget Sound 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 06/30/2017 State Protection and Advocacy System
Developmental Disabilities Life Opportunities Trust Governing Board Boyd, Emily Southwest 03/16/2017 03/16/2017 03/15/2021 Family Member
Developmental Disabilities Life Opportunities Trust Governing Board Richter, Paul Puget Sound 03/10/2017 03/16/2017 03/15/2021 Family Member
Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees Woodworth, Roger Northeast 03/15/2017 03/15/2017 10/01/2019 General Public
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Anderson, Sheila Puget Sound 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 01/04/2021 Charitable or Philanthropic Organization Representative
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Batch, Donna Puget Sound 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 01/04/2019 Federal Government (HUD) Representative
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Raines, Vickie Southwest 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 01/26/2021 Wa Assoc of Counties Western
Building Code Council Shutty, Kevin Southwest 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 01/05/2018 Wa Assoc of Counties Western
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Swannack, Arthur Southeast 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 06/30/2020 Washington Association of Counties Representative
Olympic Natural Resource Center Advisory Board Delvin, Eric Puget Sound 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 09/10/2020 Environment
Olympic Natural Resource Center Advisory Board Jones, Susan Puget Sound 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 09/10/2020 Timber Industry
Olympic Natural Resource Center Advisory Board Burns, Ann Southeast 03/10/2017 03/10/2017 09/10/2020 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Moscowitz, Jason Northeast 03/07/2017 03/07/2017 07/01/2020 Disabled American Veterans (Large Org.)
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Alcantara, Larry Puget Sound 03/07/2017 03/07/2017 07/01/2020 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Hoefer, Rufus Northeast 03/07/2017 03/07/2017 07/01/2020 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Garrison Jr, Robert Northwest 03/07/2017 03/07/2017 07/01/2018 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Building Code Council Vander Mey, Eric Puget Sound 03/03/2017 03/03/2017 01/05/2020 Mechanical Engineer
Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee Barron, Tatyana Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/31/2018 Advocate/stakeholder - Youth
Achieving a Better Life Experience Governing Board Loose, Nathan Northwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 06/30/2018 Demonstrated financial, legal, or disability program experience.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Cockrell, Diana Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 11/02/2017 Individual with special experience and competence in addressing problems related to learning disabilities, child abuse and neglect, and youth violence. Not employed by federal, state or local government.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Orlando, James Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 11/02/2019 Representative of juvenile and family court judges
Boundary Review Board - Grays Harbor County Myers, Roberta Southwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Kitsap County Grimm, Mark Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Lewis County Lascurain, Charles Southwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Whatcom County Moench, Christopher Northwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Yakima County Buchanan, Joseph Southeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/31/2019 General Public
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Affholter, Shannon Northwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/26/2021 Residential Construction Rep.
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Trautman, Paul Northeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/26/2021 Assoc of WA Cities (Eastern)
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Proctor, Cindy Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/26/2021 Non-Profit Housing Developer
Affordable Housing Advisory Board Ing, Joel Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/26/2021 For Profit Housing Development Rep.
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Dubois, Paul Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/06/2020 Office of the Insurance Commissioner representative
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Sanchez, Sugely Northwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/06/2020 Parent of an infant, toddler, or child with a disability aged twelve or younger, who has knowledge of, or experience with, programs for infants, toddlers, and children with disabilities
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Ladwig, Darci Northeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/06/2020 Parent of an infant, toddler, or child with a disability aged twelve or younger, who has knowledge of, or experience with, programs for infants, toddlers, and children with disabilities
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Liebe, Diane Southeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/06/2020 Public or private provider of early intervention services
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Denman, Rene Northwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/06/2020 Public or private provider of early intervention services
Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for Cromar, Magan Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/06/2020 County human services representative
Veterinary Board of Governors Breuninger, Kirk Southwest 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 12/24/2021 Veterinarian
Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board Ewers, Matt Northeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 06/30/2020 Trucking Industry Representative
Serve Washington Tucci, Erika Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 02/15/2020 A member representing a local government entity
Serve Washington Shelan, Charles Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 02/15/2020 Member of the general public
Serve Washington Ezzo, Amy Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 02/15/2020 A member representing community-based agencies or organization in Washington
Serve Washington Dodson, Lynne Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 02/15/2020 A member representing the organized labor community
Serve Washington Hoyte, Amy Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 02/15/2020 A representative of a national service program described in 42 U.S.C. §12572(a), (b), or (c)
Serve Washington Walker, Alan Northeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 02/15/2020 Member of the general public
Building Code Council French, Alfred Northeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/05/2020 Wa Assoc of Counties Eastern
Building Code Council Simpson, Steven Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/05/2020 Construction Labor
Building Code Council Jonlin, Duane Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 01/05/2020 Design Architect
Criminal Justice Training Commission Sapp , Penelope Puget Sound 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 06/30/2019 County Correctional Officer
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Cash, Karen Northeast 03/01/2017 03/01/2017 07/31/2019 Industry Non-voting
Agency Head - Office of Regulatory Innovation and Assistance Everett, Aaron 02/06/2017 02/16/2017 01/01/2075
Health Care Facilities Authority Jacobs, Steve Northeast 02/03/2017 02/12/2017 02/11/2021 General Public
Public Disclosure Commission Ammons, David Puget Sound 02/09/2017 02/09/2017 12/31/2020 Democrat
Agency Head - Student Achievement Council, Washington Meotti, Michael 12/21/2016 02/08/2017 01/01/2075
Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee Bogucki, Kim Puget Sound 01/19/2017 02/01/2017 01/31/2020 Law enforcement officer
Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee Hermanns, Kris Puget Sound 01/19/2017 02/01/2017 01/31/2020 Advocate/stakeholder
Boundary Review Board - Cowlitz County Bain II, James Southwest 01/19/2017 02/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Pierce County Vest, Carlos (a.k.a Carl) Puget Sound 01/19/2017 02/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Skagit County Shotwell, Art Northwest 01/19/2017 02/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public
Boundary Review Board - Thurston County Caputo, Lance "cap" Puget Sound 01/19/2017 02/01/2017 01/31/2021 General Public