<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointed Term Beginsort ascending Term End Position Requirements
Higher Education, Western Interstate Commission for Purce, Thomas Puget Sound 06/27/2017 01/01/2018 06/09/2021 General Public
Fishery Management Council, North Pacific Down, Kenny Puget Sound 06/28/2017 08/11/2017 08/10/2020 Stakeholder Seat
Agency Head - Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Hunter, Ross Puget Sound 07/06/2017 08/01/2017 01/01/2075 Secretary
Growth Management Hearings Board Hinkle, William Southeast 07/13/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2018 Eastern Washington Region - Current or former city or county elected official
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Hernandez, Elizabeth Northwest 07/19/2017 07/20/2017 07/20/2020 Rehabilitation specialist with experience working with persons with TBI
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Switzer, Ray Puget Sound 07/19/2017 07/20/2017 07/20/2020 Nonprofit serving individuals with TBI
Hearing and Speech, Board of Siebecke, Kelly Northwest 07/19/2017 07/19/2017 06/06/2020 Non-Voting Licensed Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Infrastructure & Public Depository Task Force Merriman, Scott 07/19/2017 07/19/2017 01/01/2075
Engineers and Land Surveyors, Board of Registration for Professional Hendrickson, Douglas Southeast 07/17/2017 07/17/2017 07/09/2022 Registered Professional Licensed Chemical Eng
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Ing, Joel Puget Sound 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Mendoza, Frederick Puget Sound 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Marquardt, Judsen Puget Sound 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 Senate Democratic Caucus
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Lotto, William Southwest 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 House Republican Caucus
Family Medicine Education Advisory Board Lisser, Debra Northwest 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Citizen member - West of the Cascades
Family Medicine Education Advisory Board Hunt, Lori Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Citizen member - East of the Cascades
Developmental Disabilities Council Chemis, Joseph Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2020 Individual with developmental disabilities
Developmental Disabilities Council Kirkpatrick, Thanh Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2018 Representative of local and non-governmental agencies and non-profit agencies concerned with the services of individuals with developmental disabilities
Developmental Disabilities Council Ontiveros, Filiberto Southeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2019 Parent or guardian of a child with developmental disabilities/immediate relative
Developmental Disabilities Council Raymond, Michel Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2020 Individual with developmental disabilities
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Elling, Kathleen Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Expanded Function Dental Auxiliaries
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Downes, Dorothy Northwest 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 General Public
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Macall, Brian Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Dentist
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Clark, Daniella Southeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 07/20/2019 Person with TBI
Transportation Commission Litt, Jerald (jerry) Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2023 Eastern WA
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Wallace, William Northwest 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 07/01/2018 American Legion (Large Org.)
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Ariwoola, Ade' Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Employer
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Holy, Jeff Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2023 Law Enforcement
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Johnston, Mark Southwest 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2019 Fire Fighter
Traffic Safety Commission Steele, George 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 01/01/2075 Judiciary
Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of Ludwig Jr, Roger Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/06/2017 07/05/2022 Doctor of Osteopathy
Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of Gundersen, Sharon Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/06/2017 07/05/2022 General Public
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Keith, Rebecca Puget Sound 07/06/2017 07/06/2017 06/30/2021 Representative of a Washington City
Housing Finance Commission Krueger, Lowel Southeast 07/05/2017 07/05/2017 06/30/2021 General Public-Lender
Housing Finance Commission Topper, Alishia Southwest 07/03/2017 07/03/2017 06/30/2021 An elected local government official with experience in local housing programs.
Investment Board, State Markley, Greg Puget Sound 07/03/2017 07/03/2017 12/31/2018 Member of the Law Enforcement Officers' and Firefighters' Retirement System and has been an active member for at least five years.
Chehalis Board Malloch, Steven Puget Sound 05/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2019 General Public
Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The Puckett, Justin 06/05/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Regents, Washington State University Board of Norris, Alyssa 06/05/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Western Washington University Board of Trustees Truemper, Trista Northwest 06/02/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Podiatric Medical Board Anderson, Randolph Northwest 06/08/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2022 Licensed Podiatrist
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Bragg, Michael Puget Sound 06/08/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 Higher Education
Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for Deen, Naveed Puget Sound 06/12/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 Aerospace Industry (large firm)
Regents, University of Washington Board of Reed Goddard, Jaron Puget Sound 06/12/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Edmonds Community College Board of Trustees Debele, Naol Northwest 06/13/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2022 Student Representative
Central Washington University Board of Trustees White, Ciara 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees Nemeth, Leah 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Student Representative
Developmental Disabilities Council McDermott, Louis 06/21/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Medicaid Title XIX – Health Care Authority
Developmental Disabilities Council Hines, Robert Puget Sound 06/21/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 Rehabilitation Act – Department of Social and Health Services (DSHS) – Division of Vocational Rehabilitation
Developmental Disabilities Council Stroh, Mark Puget Sound 06/21/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 State Protection and Advocacy System
Agency Head - Health Care Authority McDermott, Louis 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Chandler, Gary Puget Sound 06/22/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Business Industry
Student Achievement Council, Washington Digre, Peder 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Chehalis Board Raines, Vickie Southwest 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Chair (selected from the Chehalis Basin Flood Authority appointees)
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Kramer, Bree Northeast 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Expanded Function Dental Auxiliaries
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Liu, John Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Dentist
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Poole, Donna Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 (ARNP) Nurse
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Rude, Tracy Southwest 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 LPN
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Baroni, Mary Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Faculty member of a four year university nursing program
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Eylar, Jeannie Southeast 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Nurse Manager or Nurse Executive
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Freeman, Beverly Northeast 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 Employer Representative
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Boesenberg, John Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 Employer Representative
Professional Educator Standards Board Rivard, Bethany Southwest 06/20/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Educator
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Dickinson, Lisa Northeast 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Rojo, Donny Northwest 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Sisavatdy, Ekkarath Puget Sound 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Gurung, Mohan Puget Sound 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Criminal Justice Training Commission Kelsey, Joshua Northwest 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 First line municipal law enforcement
Criminal Justice Training Commission Latter, Robert Southwest 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 First line County law enforcement
Statute Law Committee Wonhoff, Taylor Puget Sound 06/29/2017 07/01/2017 01/01/2075 Lawyer on staff with Gov.
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Lawson, Dennis 06/29/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Fire Fighter
Public Records Exemptions Accountability Committee (Sunshine Committee) Wonhoff, Taylor Puget Sound 06/29/2017 07/01/2017 08/06/2017 Governor Designee
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Christiansen, Gregory Southwest 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Labor
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Cha, Michael 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Olson, Susan Puget Sound 06/29/2017 06/29/2017 01/04/2021 Individual who is or has been homeless
Puget Sound Partnership Leadership Council Wilcox Jr, James Puget Sound 06/29/2017 06/29/2017 06/25/2021 General Public
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Bergquist, Steve 06/28/2017 06/28/2017 12/31/2018 Must be a member of the House of Representatives and recommended by the Speaker of the House
Puget Sound Partnership Leadership Council Manning, Jay Puget Sound 06/20/2017 06/26/2017 06/25/2021 General Public
Columbia River Gorge Commission Dekay, Loretta Southeast 06/22/2017 06/22/2017 06/12/2021 General Public/Resident Of Scenic Area
Whatcom Community College Board of Trustees Adelstein, Steven Northwest 06/20/2017 06/20/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Architects, Board of Registration for Benner, Rick Northwest 05/23/2017 06/18/2017 06/17/2023 Registered Architect
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Appleton, Sherry Puget Sound 05/23/2017 06/17/2017 06/16/2021 General Public
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Tate, Michael Southeast 05/23/2017 06/17/2017 06/16/2021 General Public Alternate
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Michener, Connie Puget Sound 05/23/2017 06/17/2017 06/16/2021 General Public
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Goldberg, Larry Southwest 05/23/2017 06/17/2017 06/16/2021 General Public
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Stanton, Judie Southwest 05/23/2017 06/17/2017 06/16/2021 General Public Alternate
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Juarez, Eliseo Puget Sound 06/08/2017 06/17/2017 06/16/2021 General Public Alternate
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State James, Keith Puget Sound 06/12/2017 06/12/2017 09/30/2017 Independent Living Council - designee
Accountancy, Board of Neill, Thomas Puget Sound 06/12/2017 06/12/2017 06/09/2020 Licensed CPA
Accountancy, Board of Valencia, Favian Southeast 06/12/2017 06/12/2017 06/09/2020 General Public
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Sexton, Rebecca Puget Sound 06/08/2017 06/08/2017 07/31/2017 General Public
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Davis, Patrick Northwest 06/08/2017 06/08/2017 07/31/2018 Industry Non-voting
Hearing and Speech, Board of Vega, Alison Puget Sound 05/23/2017 06/07/2017 06/06/2020 Audiologist
Hearing and Speech, Board of Hunsaker, Hal Northeast 05/23/2017 06/07/2017 06/06/2020 Speech-Language Pathologist
Peninsula College Board of Trustees Johnson, Dwayne Northwest 06/05/2017 06/05/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Kenyon Jr., Kenneth Puget Sound 06/05/2017 06/05/2017 01/19/2021 Pharmacist
Pharmacy Quality Assurance Commission Diaz, Olgy Puget Sound 06/05/2017 06/05/2017 01/19/2021 General Public
Volunteer Firefighters and Reserve Officers, Board for Vancamp, Brian Puget Sound 05/23/2017 06/02/2017 06/01/2023 Firefighter or Reserve Officer
Health Insurance Pool Board of Directors, Washington State Rose, Mark Puget Sound 04/25/2017 06/01/2017 05/31/2020 Health Insurance Agent
Agency Head - Results Washington Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075
Quality Award Council Board of Directors, Washington State Brinck, Inger 02/15/2017 05/30/2017 01/01/2075 General Public