Boards and commissions appointments by Governor Jay Inslee – February 2015

March 9, 2015

Story 

This is the latest monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee. This list only reflects appointments that are effective beginning in February 2015.

The attached report and list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on Gov. Inslee’s website: http://www.governor.wa.gov/boards-commissions/board-and-commissions/board-commission-profiles.

Board

Member

City

Start Date

End Date

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

Obie O'Brien

Ellensburg

2/4/2015

1/26/2019

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

Peter Orser

Mercer Island

2/20/2015

1/26/2016

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

Vijya Patel

Seattle

2/23/2015

1/26/2019

Agency Head - Environmental and Land Use Hearings Office

Nina Carter

Olympia

2/16/2015

At Pleasure

Washington State School for the Blind Board of Trustees

Berl Colley

Lacey

2/20/2015

7/1/2019

Boundary Review Board - Benton County

Frank Blair

Kennewick

2/1/2015

1/31/2019

Boundary Review Board - Benton County

Patricia Yahne

Prosser

2/1/2015

1/31/2019

Boundary Review Board - Cowlitz County

Marcel Goulet

Longview

2/1/2015

1/31/2019

Boundary Review Board - Grays Harbor County

Bill Messenger

Ocean Shores

2/1/2015

1/31/2019

Boundary Review Board - Kitsap County

Anne Montgomery

Port Orchard

2/20/2015

1/31/2019

Boundary Review Board - Snohomish County

Brian Lambert

Snohomish

2/1/2015

1/31/2019

Capital Projects Advisory Review Board

Santosh Kuruvilla

Federal Way

2/9/2015

6/30/2015

Clemency and Pardons Board

Michael JR.

Pullman

2/23/2015

9/25/2016

Clemency and Pardons Board

Steve Strachan

Bremerton

2/23/2015

9/25/2016

Dental Quality Assurance Commission

Aaron Stevens

Richland

2/20/2015

6/30/2019

Economic Development Finance Authority

Juan Aguilar

Yakima

2/4/2015

10/19/2016

Economic Development Finance Authority

Michael Guy

Seattle

2/4/2015

10/19/2016

Edmonds Community College Board of Trustees

Quentin Powers

Edmonds

2/6/2015

9/30/2019

Forest Practices Board

Dave Somers

Monroe

2/18/2015

12/31/2018

Highline Community College Board of Trustees

Debrena Jackson Gandy

Des Moines

2/6/2015

9/30/2019

Indeterminate Sentence Review Board

Richard Morgan

Walla Walla

2/6/2015

4/15/2016

State Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families

Janet Spybrook

Ellensburg

2/20/2015

1/6/2018

State Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families

Kevin Quigley

Lake Stevens

2/9/2015

1/6/2018

State Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families

Lisa Greenwald

Snoqualmie

2/20/2015

1/6/2018

State Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families

Margaret Gunshows

Nespelem

2/20/2015

1/6/2018

State Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families

Paul Dubois

Olympia

2/20/2015

1/6/2017

State Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families

Stacey Bushaw

Kent

2/9/2015

1/6/2018

State Interagency Coordinating Council for Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families

Valerie Arnold

Elma

2/20/2015

1/6/2018

State Investment Board

Judy Kuschel

Vancouver

2/20/2015

12/31/2017

Commission on Judicial Conduct

John Sleeter

Olympia

2/6/2015

6/16/2018

Life Sciences Discovery Fund Authority Board of Trustees

Margaret McCormick

Mercer Island

2/17/2015

10/1/2017

Liquor Control Board

Russell Hauge

Silverdale

2/1/2015

1/15/2017

Medical Quality Assurance Commission

Alden Roberts

Vancouver

2/20/2015

6/30/2018

Peninsula College Board of Trustees

Lawrence Glenn

Sequim

2/6/2015

9/30/2019

Board of Pilotage Commissioners

Sheri Tonn

Tacoma

2/18/2015

12/26/2018

Pollution Control/Shorelines Hearings Board

Kay Brown

Rainier

2/16/2015

6/30/2016

Public Employees' Benefits Board

Myra Johnson

Tacoma

2/20/2015

10/1/2016

Public Records Exemptions Accountability Committee (Sunshine Committee)

Katherine George

Seattle

2/19/2015

8/6/2018

Robert Bree Collaborative

Bruce Smith

Issaquah

2/20/2015

At Pleasure

Sentencing Guidelines Commission

Jon Tunheim

Olympia

2/6/2015

8/2/2017

Serve Washington

Catherine Lehman

Bellingham

2/18/2015

2/15/2018

Serve Washington

Diane Klontz

Tacoma

2/16/2015

2/15/2018

Serve Washington

Jessica Vavrus

Olympia

2/16/2015

2/15/2018

Serve Washington

Kirsten Franklin-Temple

Seattle

2/16/2015

2/15/2018

Serve Washington

Marcie Sample

Elma

2/16/2015

2/15/2018

Serve Washington

Nicole Trimble

Seattle

2/18/2015

2/15/2018

Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees

Clara Pellham

Lake Forest Park

2/9/2015

9/30/2015

Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees

Douglass Jackson

Shoreline

2/9/2015

9/30/2017

Skagit Valley College Board of Trustees

Megan O'Bryan

Mount Vernon

2/9/2015

9/30/2019

Washington Student Achievement Council

Rai Nauman Mumtaz

Tacoma

2/17/2015

6/30/2015

Media Contact 

Jaime Smith
Governor Inslee’s Communications Office
360.902.4136