Boards and commissions appointments by Governor Jay Inslee – February 2016

March 4, 2016

Story 

Below is the monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee during the month of February 2016.

The list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on Gov. Inslee’s website: http://www.governor.wa.gov/boards-commissions/board-and-commissions/board-commission-profiles.

Member

Board Served

City

Appointment Date

Start Date

Term End Date

Claude DaCorsi

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

Auburn

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

1/26/2020

Paul Trautman

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

Spokane

2/29/2016

2/29/2016

1/26/2017

Charles Satterlund

Agency Head - Accountancy, Board of

Olympia

2/1/2016

2/8/2016

At Pleasure

Teresa Berntsen

Agency Head - Minority and Women's Business Enterprises, Office of

Olympia

2/3/2016

2/4/2016

At Pleasure

Patricia Lashway

Acting Agency Head - Social and Health Services, Department of

Olympia

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

At Pleasure

Roger Millar

Acting Agency Head - Transportation, Department of

Olympia

2/10/2016

2/10/2016

At Pleasure

F. Callender

Bellingham Technical College Board of Trustees

Blaine

2/22/2016

2/22/2016

9/30/2016

Jane Jacobsen

Clark College Board of Trustees

Vancouver

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

9/30/2019

Harold Withrow

Clover Park Technical College Board of Trustees

Tacoma

2/24/2016

2/24/2016

9/30/2020

James Wigfall

Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The

Newcastle

2/22/2016

2/22/2016

9/30/2021

Allan (bob) Guenther

Forest Practices Board

Chehalis

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

12/31/2019

Brent Davies

Forest Practices Board

Spokane

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

12/31/2019

Carmen Smith

Forest Practices Board

Olympia

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

12/31/2019

David Herrera

Forest Practices Board

Union

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

12/31/2019

Bridget Cannon

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Spokane

2/4/2016

2/8/2016

1/31/2018

Casey Trupin

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Seattle

2/4/2016

2/8/2016

1/31/2019

Katara Jordan

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Puyallup

2/4/2016

2/8/2016

1/31/2019

Kim Bogucki

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Seattle

2/4/2016

2/8/2016

1/31/2017

Kris Hermanns

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Seattle

2/4/2016

2/8/2016

1/31/2017

Melinda Giovengo

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Seattle

2/4/2016

2/8/2016

1/31/2019

Sierra Phillips

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Maple Valley

2/4/2016

2/8/2016

1/31/2018

Vicente Acosta

Homeless Youth Prevention and Protection Programs Advisory Committee

Ellensburg

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

1/31/2018

Anne Lee

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Seattle

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2017

Brady Walkinshaw

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Seattle

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2018

Chris Imhoff

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Olympia

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2017

Eric Trupin

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Seattle

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2017

Gordon McHenry, Jr.

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Seattle

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2016

Jeri Chavez

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Mount Vernon

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2018

John Clayton

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Olympia

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2017

Kathleen Sande

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Olympia

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2017

Michael (mike) Hudson

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Bellingham

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2018

Tina Robinson

Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on

Port Orchard

2/26/2016

2/26/2016

11/2/2018

Peter Marsh

Medical Quality Assurance Commission

Lakewood

2/9/2016

2/9/2016

6/30/2019

Tom Cowan

Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission

Lopez Island

2/22/2016

2/22/2016

10/31/2019

Tod Marshall

Poet Laureate, Washington State

Spokane

2/1/2016

2/1/2016

1/31/2018

Florence Burstein

Psychology, Examining Board of

Mercer Island

2/23/2016

2/23/2016

1/6/2021

Dale Sperling

Public Facilities District Board of Directors

Seattle

2/2/2016

2/2/2016

12/31/2019

Monica Pilarc

Public Safety Review Panel

Seattle

2/22/2016

2/22/2016

12/10/2017

Lisa Ayers

Public Works Board

Raymond

2/24/2016

2/24/2016

6/30/2019

Lisa Wellman

Public Works Board

Mercer Island

2/24/2016

2/24/2016

6/30/2019

Stephen Misiurak

Public Works Board

Gig Harbor

2/24/2016

2/24/2016

6/30/2019

Erica Hansen

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State

Olympia

2/29/2016

2/29/2016

9/30/2018

Media Contact 

Tara Lee
Governor Inslee’s Communications Office
360.902.4136