Boards and commissions appointments by Governor Jay Inslee – July 2015

August 4, 2015

Summary 

This is the latest monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee. This list only reflects appointments that are effective beginning in July 2015.

The list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on Gov. Inslee’s website: http://www.governor.wa.gov/boards-commissions/board-and-commissions/board-commission-profiles.

Story 

 

Member

Board

City

Start Date

End Date

Lorraine Lee

Administrative Hearings, Office of - Director

Federal Way

7/1/2015

6/30/2020

Candis Claiborn

Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for

Pullman

7/21/2015

6/30/2018

Jean Michel Hillion

Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for

Bellevue

7/21/2015

6/30/2018

Ryan Rule

Aerospace Technology Innovation Board of Directors, Joint Center for

Normandy Park

7/21/2015

6/30/2018

Amanda Jackson Mott

Arts Commission

Twisp

7/31/2015

7/28/2018

Bassem Bejjani

Arts Commission

Sammamish

7/31/2015

7/28/2018

Latha Sambamurti

Arts Commission

Redmond

7/31/2015

7/28/2018

Ka`imi Sinclair

Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission

Seatac

7/21/2015

6/30/2018

Lakshmi Gaur

Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission

Redmond

7/21/2015

6/30/2018

Lori Wada

Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission

University Place

7/21/2015

6/30/2018

Tam Dinh

Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission

Mercer Island

7/21/2015

6/30/2018

Twylia Westling

Boundary Review Board - Pierce County

Tacoma

7/20/2015

1/31/2019

Mark Riker

Capital Projects Advisory Review Board

Arlington

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Santosh Kuruvilla

Capital Projects Advisory Review Board

Federal Way

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Walter Schacht

Capital Projects Advisory Review Board

Seattle

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Bryson Langel

Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission

Olympia

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Louise Stephens

Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission

Wenatchee

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Maria Best

Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission

Freeland

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Robert Schmitt

Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission

Anacortes

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Ronwynn Pratt

Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission

Cashmere

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Taylor Wonhoff

Civil Legal Aid Oversight Committee

Tacoma

7/1/2015

6/30/2018

Daryl Williams

Conservation Commission

Tulalip

7/1/2015

6/6/2017

Laura Wells

Criminal Justice Training Commission

Seattle

7/8/2015

6/30/2021

Allie Joiner

Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood

Lynnwood

7/2/2015

7/1/2020

Nancy Fitta

Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood

Tacoma

7/2/2015

7/1/2020

Nancy Sinkovitz

Deafness and Hearing Loss Board of Trustees, Center for Childhood

Vancouver

7/2/2015

7/1/2020

Aaron Stevens

Dental Quality Assurance Commission

Richland

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

James Henderson

Dental Quality Assurance Commission

Ellensburg

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Lyle McClellan

Dental Quality Assurance Commission

Mead

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Robert Shaw

Dental Quality Assurance Commission

Spokane

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Helen Black

Developmental Disabilities Council

Spokane

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Jessica Renner

Developmental Disabilities Council

Kent

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Joshua Cutler

Developmental Disabilities Council

Seattle

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Mia Franklin

Developmental Disabilities Council

Federal Way

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Suzanne Searles

Developmental Disabilities Council

Lakewood

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Bianca Bailey

Early Learning Advisory Council

Ellensburg

7/20/2015

6/30/2017

Jennifer Ross

Early Learning Advisory Council

Spokane

7/20/2015

6/30/2017

Mariana Garcia

Eastern Washington University Board of Trustees

Toppenish

7/8/2015

6/30/2016

Mona Bailey

Education, State Board of

Mercer Island

7/16/2015

1/12/2017

Bobby Gray

Electrical Board

Yakima

7/8/2015

7/7/2019

David Cornwall

Electrical Board

Olympia

7/8/2015

7/7/2019

Don Baker

Electrical Board

Graham

7/8/2015

7/7/2019

Aaron Blaisdell

Engineers and Land Surveyors, Board of Registration for Professional

Tacoma

7/21/2015

7/9/2020

Stephen Shrope

Engineers and Land Surveyors, Board of Registration for Professional

Spokane Valley

7/21/2015

7/9/2020

James Letson

Funeral and Cemetery Board

Woodway

7/2/2015

7/1/2019

Ronald Messenger

Funeral and Cemetery Board

University Place

7/2/2015

7/1/2019

Chris Stearns

Gambling Commission

Auburn

7/1/2015

6/30/2021

Frances Bessermin

Health, State Board of

Nine Mile Falls

7/31/2015

7/1/2018

James Jeffords

Health, State Board of

Clarkston

7/2/2015

7/1/2018

Thomas Pendergrass

Health, State Board of

Kirkland

7/31/2015

7/1/2018

Melissa Taylor

Homelessness, State Advisory Council on

Winlock

7/8/2015

1/4/2016

Tedd Kelleher

Homelessness, State Advisory Council on

Olympia

7/8/2015

1/4/2019

Elizabeth Baum

Housing Finance Commission

Seattle

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Ken Larsen

Housing Finance Commission

Bellingham

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Steven Moss

Housing Finance Commission

Walla Walla

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Wendy Lawrence

Housing Finance Commission

Neah Bay

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Daniel Tolson

Infants and Toddlers with Disabilities and Their Families, State Interagency Coordinating Council for

Graham

7/20/2015

1/6/2016

Michael White

Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board

Olympia

7/1/2015

6/30/2021

Paul Golnik

Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board

Olalla

7/1/2015

6/30/2021

Mary (Mimi)- Winslow

Medical Quality Assurance Commission

Seattle

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Peter Marsh

Medical Quality Assurance Commission

Lakewood

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Warren Howe

Medical Quality Assurance Commission

Bellingham

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

William Brueggemann

Medical Quality Assurance Commission

Selah

7/7/2015

6/30/2019

Charlotte Foster

Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission

Auburn

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Di Irons

Occupational Therapy Practice Board

Sammamish

7/20/2015

12/31/2015

John Finch

Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of

Lake Forest Park

7/6/2015

7/5/2020

Roger Ludwig Jr

Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of

Silverdale

7/29/2015

7/5/2017

David Westberg

Pension Policy, Select Committee on

Seattle

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Patricia Bosmans

Pension Policy, Select Committee on

Puyallup

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Randy Davis

Pension Policy, Select Committee on

Camano Island

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Robert Thurston

Pension Policy, Select Committee on

Union

7/7/2015

6/30/2018

Vanessa Kritzer

Regents, University of Washington Board of

Seattle

7/1/2015

6/30/2016

Jansen VanderMeulen

Regents, Washington State University Board of

Sedro-Woolley

7/1/2015

6/30/2016

Debra Entenman

Renton Technical College Board of Trustees

Kent

7/1/2015

9/30/2019

Nancy Biery

Salmon Recovery Funding Board

Quilcene

7/16/2015

7/15/2019

Eric Pattison

Student Achievement Council, Washington

Seattle

7/7/2015

6/30/2016

Maud Daudon

Student Achievement Council, Washington

Seattle

7/17/2015

6/30/2019

Susana Reyes

Student Achievement Council, Washington

Spokane

7/1/2015

6/30/2019

Vikki Smith

Technology Services Board

Lacey

7/20/2015

10/31/2015

Heidi Hill

Traumatic Brain Injury Council

Richland

7/21/2015

7/20/2018

Alfredo Medina

Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee

Algona

7/20/2015

7/1/2019

Owen McCurty

Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee

Lacey

7/8/2015

7/1/2019

Robert Jones

Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee

Olympia

7/8/2015

7/1/2019

Sharon Kirkpatrick

Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee

Hansville

7/8/2015

7/1/2019

Thomas Bungert

Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee

Tacoma

7/8/2015

7/1/2019

Michael Cockrill

Washington Technology Solutions - Director

Seattle

7/1/2015

At Pleasure

Seth Brickey-Smith

Western Washington University Board of Trustees

Haines

7/1/2015

6/30/2016

Maria Peterson

Women, Interagency Committee of State Employed

Olympia

7/23/2015

At Pleasure

Media Contact 

Jaime Smith
Governor Inslee’s Communications Office
360.902.4136