Boards and commissions appointments by Governor Jay Inslee – October 2015

October 30, 2015

Story 

This is the latest monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee during the month of October 2015.

The attached report and list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on Gov. Inslee’s website: http://www.governor.wa.gov/boards-commissions/board-and-commissions/board-commission-profiles.

Note: These individuals were appointed by the Governor in October (“appointed” column), but some of their terms start in November.
 

Member

Board Served

City

Appointed

Term Starts

Term Ends

Dan Pacholke

Agency Head - Corrections, Department of

Tumwater

10/16/2015

10/17/2015

At Pleasure

Cathy Pearsall-Stipek

Bates Technical College Board of Trustees

Tacoma

10/21/2015

11/1/2015

9/30/2020

Evelyn Yenson

Clemency and Pardons Board

Seattle

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

9/25/2016

Dan Pacholke

Criminal Justice Training Commission

Tumwater

10/17/2015

10/17/2015

6/30/2016

Emily Dunn-Wilder

Evergreen State College Board of Trustees, The

Olympia

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

6/30/2021

John Ladenburg

Executive Ethics Board

Tacoma

10/23/2015

10/23/2015

9/30/2019

Debra Lisser

Family Medicine Education Advisory Board

Mount Vernon

10/23/2015

10/23/2015

6/30/2017

Marty Dickinson

Family Medicine Education Advisory Board

Spokane

10/23/2015

10/23/2015

6/30/2017

Dwayne Hansen

Freight Mobility Strategic Investment Board

Olympia

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

6/30/2016

Denise Portmann

Grays Harbor College Board of Trustees

Aberdeen

10/1/2015

10/1/2015

9/30/2020

Roger Bairstow

Health Insurance Pool Board of Directors, Washington State

Burbank

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

5/31/2018

Gary Pollack

Health Sciences and Services Authority of Spokane County

Spokane

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

10/14/2019

Robert Lopez

Horse Racing Commission

Tacoma

10/21/2015

11/16/2015

1/17/2019

Andres Aguirre

Independent Living Council, State

Tumwater

10/1/2015

10/1/2015

9/30/2018

Debbie Regala

Legislative Ethics Board

Tacoma

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

9/30/2019

Nancy McKay

Northwest Straits Citizens Advisory Commission

Seattle

10/21/2015

11/1/2015

10/31/2019

Erik Poulsen

Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on

Valleyford

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

7/31/2017

Gregory Baruso

Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on

Federal Way

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

7/31/2018

Janet Alderton

Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on

Deer Harbor

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

7/31/2016

Juliana Williams

Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on

Seattle

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

7/31/2018

Jake Jundt

Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors

Yakima

10/19/2015

10/19/2015

7/15/2019

Randy Loomans

Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors

Seattle

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

7/15/2019

Deborah Boudreau

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State

Ellensburg

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

9/30/2018

Erin Williams

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State

Seattle

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

9/30/2018

Justin Poole

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State

Yakima

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

9/30/2018

Philip Bradford

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State

Tacoma

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

9/30/2018

Shannon McLain

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State

Spokane

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

9/30/2018

Victoria McKinney

Rehabilitation Council, Washington State

Tacoma

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

9/30/2018

Jeff Paulsen

Technology Services Board

Olympia

10/7/2015

10/7/2015

10/31/2016

John Meyer

Western Washington University Board of Trustees

Mount Vernon

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

9/30/2021

Maureen West

Western Washington University Board of Trustees

Bellingham

10/21/2015

10/21/2015

9/30/2021

Media Contact 

Jaime Smith
Governor Inslee’s Communications Office
360.902.4136