Boards and commissions appointments by Governor Jay Inslee - July 2014

August 6, 2014

Story 

This is the latest monthly recap of board and commission appointments made by Gov. Jay Inslee. These are appointments that are effective beginning in July 2014.

The attached report and list below contains the names, hometowns and terms for each appointee. Information about each board and commission is available on Governor Inslee’s website.

Affordable Housing Advisory Board

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

12 - a member

McReynolds, Dixon Theodore Iii

Tacoma

 7/10/2014

1/26/2018

         

Arts Commission

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

6 - a member

Coliton, Susan Marie

Seattle

 7/29/2014

7/28/2017

9 - a member

Gutiérrez Y Muhs, Gabriella

Seattle

 7/29/2014

7/28/2017

10 - a member

Sehlhorst, Gail

Seattle

 7/29/2014

7/28/2017

11 - a member

Gardner, Jolyn E.

Seattle

 7/29/2014

7/28/2017

13 - a member

Luz, Mariella B.

Olympia

 7/29/2014

7/28/2017

14 - a member

Nienhouse, Brenda S.

Spokane

 7/29/2014

7/28/2017

         

Bellevue College Board of Trustees

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

6 - a member

Obregon, Stassney Jane A.

Renton

 7/1/2014

6/30/2015

         

Board of Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

5 - a member

Sobel, Alexander W.

Bellevue

 7/14/2014

7/5/2019

6 - a member

Hunter, Dr. Catherine Ann

Auburn

 7/14/2014

7/5/2019

7 - a member

Acosta, Juan

Yakima

 7/15/2014

7/5/2019

         

Board of Regents, University of Washington

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

10 - a member

Brown, Margaret

Rainier

 7/1/2014

6/30/2015

         

Board of Regents, Washington State University

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

10 - a member

Massimino, Kevin

Pullman

 7/1/2014

6/30/2015

         

Boundary Review Board for Benton County

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

1 - a member

Blair, Frank E.

Kennewick

 7/10/2014

1/31/2015

         

Building Code Council

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

4 - a member

French, Alfred George, II

Spokane

 7/2/2014

1/5/2017

         

Central Washington University Board of Trustees

   

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

8 - a member

Moser, Robert John

Ellensburg

 7/1/2014

6/30/2015

         

Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

8 - a member

Folweiler, Dr. David

Seattle

 7/14/2014

6/30/2018

14 - a member

Slakey, James Henry

Tumwater

 7/14/2014

6/30/2018

         

Citizens' Commission on Salaries for Elected Officials

   

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

1 - a member

Mahoskey, Sarah

Snohomish

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

3 - a member

Donabedian, Michael

Vancouver

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

4 - a member

Isaac, Richard

Yakima

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

8 - a member

Jiang, Weidong

Sammamish

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

11 - a member

Heath, Elizabeth

Tacoma

 7/14/2014

6/30/2018

12 - a member

Albert, Melissa O'Neill

Seattle

 7/14/2014

6/30/2016

13 - a member

Walter, Mr. Richard

Olympia

 7/14/2014

6/30/2018

15 - a member

Gerard, Dorothy

Olympia

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

         

Citizens' Committee on Pipeline Safety

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

4 - a member

Bowen, Ronald Dean

Shelton

 7/28/2014

7/31/2015

         

Commission on Asian Pacific American Affairs

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

4 - a member

Dickinson, Lisa Jill

Spokane

 7/1/2014

6/30/2017

7 - a member

Vue, Zer

Kent

 7/1/2014

6/30/2017

8 - a member

Pen, Darren L.

Tacoma

 7/1/2014

6/30/2017

11 - a member

Gurung, Mohan B.

Mercer Island

 7/1/2014

6/30/2017

         

Commission on Hispanic Affairs

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

8 - Chair

Morales, David

Yakima

 7/25/2014

8/1/2016

         

Criminal Justice Training Commission

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

2 - a member

Elfo, William James

Bellingham

 7/1/2014

6/30/2020

         

Dental Quality Assurance Commission

     

Position             

Name      

City

Term Begin - End  

7 - a member

Mercier, Lou Ann

Olympia

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

8 - a member

Carbery, John Brooks

Yakima

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

10 - a member

Walia, Kunal

Puyallup

 7/1/2014

6/30/2018

         

Early Learning Advisory Council

     

Position             

Name      

City

Media Contact 

Jaime Smith
Governor Inslee’s Communications Office
360.902.4136