<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointedsort ascending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Green River College Board of Trustees Navas, Sharonne Puget Sound 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Bates Technical College Board of Trustees Franklin, T'wina Puget Sound 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Walla Walla Community College Board of Trustees McQuary, Donald Southeast 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees Jones, Denise Puget Sound 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 Labor Representative
Columbia Basin College Board of Trustees Jackson, Kedrich Southeast 10/19/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Big Bend Community College Board of Trustees Stredwick, Thomas Southeast 10/18/2017 10/19/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Regents, Washington State University Board of Redman, Heather Puget Sound 10/12/2017 10/12/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Andrews, Alexa Puget Sound 10/12/2017 10/12/2017 11/02/2019 Youth representative (must be 24 before date of appointment). Not employed by federal, state or local government.
Renton Technical College Board of Trustees Unti, Brian Puget Sound 10/11/2017 10/11/2017 09/30/2022 Business Representative
Opportunity Scholarship Board Cecchettini, Diane Puget Sound 10/11/2017 10/11/2017 08/31/2021 Governor shall select from general public
Opportunity Scholarship Board Park, Jane Puget Sound 10/11/2017 10/11/2017 08/31/2021 Governor shall select from general public
Centralia College Board of Trustees Wood, Doris Southwest 10/05/2017 10/05/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Regents, University of Washington Board of Tamaki, Blaine Southeast 10/05/2017 10/05/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
South Puget Sound Community College Board of Trustees Hartmann, Judith Puget Sound 10/04/2017 10/04/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Maldonado, Rene Northeast 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Maldonado, Juan Northwest 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2018 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on de Maldonado, Leonor Southeast 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Mantilla, Andres Puget Sound 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Hispanic Affairs, Commission on Ahumada, Anita Puget Sound 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 08/01/2020 General Public
Peninsula College Board of Trustees Maxwell, Michael Northwest 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Wenatchee Valley College Board of Trustees Jackson, Tamra Northeast 10/03/2017 10/03/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Espana, Patrick Northwest 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 General Public
Public Works Board Ramos, Bill Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 City Council Member
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Schimmels, Theresa Northeast 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 Physician Assistant
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Lewis, Charlotte Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 Licensed Doctor, 7th Congressional Dist.
Real Estate Commission Song, Shari Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 08/14/2023 Real Estate Profession At Large
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State James, Keith Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 09/30/2020 Independent Living Council - designee
Medical Quality Assurance Commission Chung, Jimmy Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 06/30/2021 Licensed Doctor, 1st Congressional Dist.
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Powers, Kathy Puget Sound 10/02/2017 10/02/2017 09/30/2020 Business and/or Labor
Tacoma Community College Board of Trustees Ryan, Robert Puget Sound 10/01/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Shoreline Community College Board of Trustees Jackson, Douglass Puget Sound 10/01/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
School Employees' Benefits Board Corry, Sean Puget Sound 10/01/2017 10/01/2017 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration
Everett Community College Board of Trustees Bolerjack, Bob Northwest 09/29/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Dietzel, Greg Puget Sound 09/29/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Boiler Rules, Board of Waytashek, Jeffrey Northwest 09/29/2017 10/02/2017 08/22/2021 Owner/User
Cascadia College Board of Trustees McDaniel, Janet Puget Sound 09/29/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2022 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Sims, James Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 07/01/2018 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Gutierrez, Dulce Southeast 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 11/02/2018 Local elected official
School Employees' Benefits Board McDermott, Louis 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Director of the HCA or their designee
School Employees' Benefits Board White, Alison Northeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration
School Employees' Benefits Board Leonard, Wayne 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration (nominated by an association representing school business officials)
School Employees' Benefits Board House, Terri Northwest 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member from an association representing classified employees
School Employees' Benefits Board Gossett, Daniel Northwest 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2019 Member from an association representing certificated employees
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Goode, Sean Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 11/02/2018 Representative of volunteers who work with delinquents or potential delinquents, not employed by federal, state or local government.
Independent Living Council, State Leeper, Mark Southeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Director of a center for independent living chosen by the directors of centers for independent living within the state
Independent Living Council, State Kallman, Davi Southeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Other appropriate individual with experience related to disability issues.
Independent Living Council, State Richardson, Michael Northwest 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/30/2019 Other appropriate individual with experience related to disability issues.
Independent Living Council, State Langlie, Hannah Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/30/2018 Other appropriate individual with experience related to disability issues.
Optometry Board Owen, Glen Northwest 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/19/2020 Optometrist
Optometry Board Wells, Anna Northeast 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 09/19/2019 Optometrist
Juvenile Justice, Washington State Partnership Council on Medicine White Crow, Emma Puget Sound 09/28/2017 09/28/2017 11/02/2019 Tribal representative, not employed by federal, state or local government.
School Employees' Benefits Board Cutler, Peter Puget Sound 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Member with expertise in employee health benefits policy and administration
Optometry Board Heaston, Dale Southeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/19/2020 Optometrist
School Employees' Benefits Board Estes, Patricia Puget Sound 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Member from an association representing classified employees
School Employees' Benefits Board Henry, Katy Northeast 09/28/2017 10/01/2017 09/30/2020 Member from an association representing certificated employees
Agency Head - Technology Solutions, Washington St. John, Robert Southwest 09/27/2017 10/21/2017 01/01/2075 State Chief Information Officer
Serve Washington Rockholt, Cindy Puget Sound 09/25/2017 09/25/2017 02/15/2018 The head of the Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction or the head's designated representative
Clemency and Pardons Board Rancourt, Jennifer Northwest 09/18/2017 09/18/2017 09/25/2017 General Public
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Hines, Robert Puget Sound 09/15/2017 09/15/2017 09/30/2019 Director - DSHS DVR
Educational Opportunity Gap Oversight and Accountability Committee Ybarra, Alejandro Southeast 09/13/2017 09/13/2017 01/01/2075 Hispanic Americans
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Tunheim, Jon Puget Sound 09/11/2017 09/11/2017 08/02/2020 County Prosecuting Atty.
Human Rights Commission Strong, Charlene Puget Sound 09/11/2017 09/11/2017 06/17/2022 General Public
Lottery Commission Guenther, Judy Southwest 09/11/2017 09/11/2017 08/02/2023 General Public
Energy Facility Site Evaluation Council Marcus, Roselyn Puget Sound 09/06/2017 09/11/2017 01/01/2075 Chair
Arts Commission Wen, Sheree Puget Sound 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 07/28/2020 General Public
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Bryan, Elizabeth Southwest 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 07/20/2020 Representative of a Native American Tribe
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Hartson, Jeff Puget Sound 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 07/20/2019 General public with experience in TBI issues
Prescription Drug Assistance Foundation Board of Directors Rossman, Ilona Puget Sound 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 09/15/2019 General Public
Prescription Drug Assistance Foundation Board of Directors McClung, De Ann Southwest 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 09/15/2019 General Public
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Zehnder, Cindy Puget Sound 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 07/15/2019 General Public
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Lemley, Phillip 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 08/02/2020 Elected City Government Representative
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Gordon, Kimberly Puget Sound 08/29/2017 08/29/2017 08/02/2020 Defense Attorney
Paraeducator Board Smith, Cathy 08/28/2017 09/01/2017 08/31/2019
Judicial Conduct, Commission on Ashby-Scott, Terrie Northeast 08/28/2017 09/02/2017 06/16/2021 General Public Alternate
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Fenton, Michael Puget Sound 08/28/2017 08/28/2017 08/02/2019 Juvenile Corrections Rep.
Health, State Board of Hilt, Kurt Northwest 08/28/2017 08/28/2017 07/01/2020 City Elected official, local board of health member
Statewide Reentry Council, Washington Atkins, Chuck Southwest 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 06/30/2020 Representative of a statewide organization representing law enforcement interests
Prescription Drug Assistance Foundation Board of Directors Myers, Todd Puget Sound 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 09/15/2019 General Public
Prescription Drug Assistance Foundation Board of Directors Lambert, Allison Northeast 08/24/2017 09/16/2017 09/15/2020 General Public
Charter School Commission Mayer, Kristina Northwest 08/24/2017 09/08/2017 03/05/2018 General Public
Public Records Exemptions Accountability Committee (Sunshine Committee) Kessler, Lynn Southwest 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 08/06/2021 General Public
Adult Education Advisory Council Petersen, David Northeast 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 10/09/2018 Economic Development/Human Needs
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Blystone, Kate Northwest 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 07/31/2020 General Public
Pipeline Safety, Citizens' Committee on Sexton-Kelly, Rebecca Puget Sound 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 07/31/2020 General Public
Higher Education Facilities Authority Grace, Claire Puget Sound 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 05/17/2021 General Public
Higher Education Facilities Authority Sharratt, Gene Southeast 08/24/2017 08/24/2017 03/26/2021 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Hoefer, Rufus Northeast 08/21/2017 08/21/2017 07/01/2021 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Compton, Roy Northwest 08/21/2017 08/21/2017 07/01/2020 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Fish and Wildlife Commission McIsaac, Donald Southwest 08/14/2017 08/14/2017 12/31/2022 Western Washington
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Breckel, Jeffrey Southwest 08/14/2017 08/14/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Fish and Wildlife Commission Carpenter, Larry Northwest 08/14/2017 08/14/2017 12/31/2018 Western Washington
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Bugert, Robert Northeast 08/08/2017 08/08/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees Wildfong, Laura Puget Sound 08/07/2017 08/07/2017 09/30/2021 Business Representative
Agency Head - Social and Health Services, Department of Strange, Cheryl 08/02/2017 09/18/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Pal, Sonia Puget Sound 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Dentist
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Strader, Yvonne Southeast 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2019 Registered Nurse
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Ness, Sharon Puget Sound 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Staff nurse providing direct care
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Babbo, Gerianne Puget Sound 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Faculty at a two-year community college nursing program
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Higby, Edie Northeast 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Public Member
Public Works Board Haugen, Mary Margaret Northwest 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2021 General Public