<< back to boards list

Recently Appointed Board Members

Board / Commission Member Name Region Appointedsort ascending Term Begin Term End Position Requirements
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Hoefer, Rufus Northeast 08/21/2017 08/21/2017 07/01/2021 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Compton, Roy Northwest 08/21/2017 08/21/2017 07/01/2020 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Breckel, Jeffrey Southwest 08/14/2017 08/14/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Fish and Wildlife Commission Carpenter, Larry Northwest 08/14/2017 08/14/2017 12/31/2018 Western Washington
Fish and Wildlife Commission McIsaac, Donald Southwest 08/14/2017 08/14/2017 12/31/2022 Western Washington
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Bugert, Robert Northeast 08/08/2017 08/08/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Board of Trustees Wildfong, Laura Puget Sound 08/07/2017 08/07/2017 09/30/2021 Business Representative
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Babbo, Gerianne Puget Sound 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Faculty at a two-year community college nursing program
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Ness, Sharon Puget Sound 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Staff nurse providing direct care
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Pal, Sonia Puget Sound 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Dentist
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Strader, Yvonne Southeast 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2019 Registered Nurse
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Higby, Edie Northeast 08/02/2017 08/02/2017 06/30/2021 Public Member
Agency Head - Social and Health Services, Department of Strange, Cheryl 08/02/2017 09/18/2017 01/01/2075 State Agency Head
Public Works Board Haugen, Mary Margaret Northwest 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2021 General Public
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Thompson, Andrew Puget Sound 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/28/2021 Representative from construction general contracting
Public Works Board Scott, Mark Northeast 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2021 PUD District Nominee
Public Works Board Carter, Pam Puget Sound 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2021 Water & Sewer District Nominee - Elected Official
Public Works Board Pottinger, Nancy Puget Sound 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2021 Water & Sewer District's Nominee - Public Works Manager
Public Works Board Baldwin, Janet "JC" Northeast 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2021 General Public
Agency Head - Early Learning, Department of Moss, Heather 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 01/01/2075 Director
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Fuller, Gregory Puget Sound 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/28/2021 Representative from construction specialty subcontracting
Health, State Board of Reyna, Angel Southeast 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/01/2020 Health Care Consumer
Health, State Board of Frank, Christopher Northwest 08/01/2017 08/10/2017 07/01/2020 WA Assoc of Local Public Health Officials
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Hermanson, Beverly Puget Sound 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2020 Retired
WorkFirst Oversight Task Force, Legislative-Executive Moss, Heather 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 01/01/2075 Representative of the Department of Early Learning
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Winegar, Cathie Northeast 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/31/2019 Private for-profit and nonprofit financial services sector
Financial Education Public-Private Partnership Sardinas, Paula 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/31/2019 Private for-profit and nonprofit financial services sector
Pension Policy, Select Committee on McCamish, Boyd Puget Sound 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2020 Active
Electrical Board Phillips, Alice Puget Sound 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/07/2021 Lineman
Electrical Board Cunningham, Dylan Northeast 08/01/2017 08/01/2017 07/07/2021 Elec. Engineer/RCDD
Arts Commission Bouchard, Andre Puget Sound 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/28/2020 General Public
Arts Commission Jessup, Wesley Northeast 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/28/2019 General Public
Arts Commission Shannon, Anna-Maria Southeast 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/28/2020 General Public
Arts Commission Gardner, Jolyn Puget Sound 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/28/2020 General Public
Arts Commission Luz, Mariella Puget Sound 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/28/2020 General Public
Arts Commission Coliton, Susan Puget Sound 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/28/2020 General Public
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Uriostegui, Kylie Southeast 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/20/2020 Family Member of Individuals with TBI
Robert Bree Collaborative Graves, Jennifer Puget Sound 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 01/01/2075 Hospital systems representative (nominee from WA State Hospital Assoc.)
Cascadia College Board of Trustees Captain, Roy Puget Sound 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 09/30/2021 General Public
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Osorio, Marisa Puget Sound 07/31/2017 07/31/2017 07/20/2020 Physician with experience working with persons with TBI
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Greene, Jesse Puget Sound 07/27/2017 07/27/2017 01/04/2021 Youth Representative
Chiropractic Quality Assurance Commission Colenso, Judy Northeast 07/27/2017 07/27/2017 06/30/2021 General Public
Hearing and Speech, Board of Siebecke, Kelly Northwest 07/19/2017 07/19/2017 06/06/2020 Non-Voting Licensed Speech-Language Pathology Assistant
Infrastructure & Public Depository Task Force Merriman, Scott 07/19/2017 07/19/2017 01/01/2075
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Hernandez, Elizabeth Northwest 07/19/2017 07/20/2017 07/20/2020 Rehabilitation specialist with experience working with persons with TBI
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Switzer, Ray Puget Sound 07/19/2017 07/20/2017 07/20/2020 Nonprofit serving individuals with TBI
Engineers and Land Surveyors, Board of Registration for Professional Hendrickson, Douglas Southeast 07/17/2017 07/17/2017 07/09/2022 Registered Professional Licensed Chemical Eng
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Mendoza, Frederick Puget Sound 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Marquardt, Judsen Puget Sound 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 Senate Democratic Caucus
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Ing, Joel Puget Sound 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 General Public
Public Stadium Authority Board of Directors Lotto, William Southwest 07/16/2017 07/16/2017 07/15/2021 House Republican Caucus
Growth Management Hearings Board Hinkle, William Southeast 07/13/2017 08/01/2017 06/30/2018 Eastern Washington Region - Current or former city or county elected official
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Macall, Brian Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Dentist
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Elling, Kathleen Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Expanded Function Dental Auxiliaries
Developmental Disabilities Council Raymond, Michel Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2020 Individual with developmental disabilities
Developmental Disabilities Council Ontiveros, Filiberto Southeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2019 Parent or guardian of a child with developmental disabilities/immediate relative
Traumatic Brain Injury Council Clark, Daniella Southeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 07/20/2019 Person with TBI
Transportation Commission Litt, Jerald (jerry) Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2023 Eastern WA
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Wallace, William Northwest 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 07/01/2018 American Legion (Large Org.)
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Ariwoola, Ade' Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Employer
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Holy, Jeff Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2023 Law Enforcement
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Johnston, Mark Southwest 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2019 Fire Fighter
Traffic Safety Commission Steele, George 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 01/01/2075 Judiciary
Developmental Disabilities Council Kirkpatrick, Thanh Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2018 Representative of local and non-governmental agencies and non-profit agencies concerned with the services of individuals with developmental disabilities
Developmental Disabilities Council Chemis, Joseph Puget Sound 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2020 Individual with developmental disabilities
Family Medicine Education Advisory Board Hunt, Lori Northeast 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Citizen member - East of the Cascades
Family Medicine Education Advisory Board Lisser, Debra Northwest 07/12/2017 07/12/2017 06/30/2021 Citizen member - West of the Cascades
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Keith, Rebecca Puget Sound 07/06/2017 07/06/2017 06/30/2021 Representative of a Washington City
Agency Head - Children, Youth, and Families, Department of Hunter, Ross Puget Sound 07/06/2017 08/01/2017 01/01/2075 Secretary
Housing Finance Commission Krueger, Lowel Southeast 07/05/2017 07/05/2017 06/30/2021 General Public-Lender
Housing Finance Commission Topper, Alishia Southwest 07/03/2017 07/03/2017 06/30/2021 An elected local government official with experience in local housing programs.
Investment Board, State Markley, Greg Puget Sound 07/03/2017 07/03/2017 12/31/2018 Member of the Law Enforcement Officers' and Firefighters' Retirement System and has been an active member for at least five years.
Student Achievement Council, Washington Digre, Peder 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Christiansen, Gregory Southwest 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Labor
Bellevue College Board of Trustees Cha, Michael 07/01/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2018 Student Representative
Homelessness, State Advisory Council on Olson, Susan Puget Sound 06/29/2017 06/29/2017 01/04/2021 Individual who is or has been homeless
Statute Law Committee Wonhoff, Taylor Puget Sound 06/29/2017 07/01/2017 01/01/2075 Lawyer on staff with Gov.
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Lawson, Dennis 06/29/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 Fire Fighter
Public Records Exemptions Accountability Committee (Sunshine Committee) Wonhoff, Taylor Puget Sound 06/29/2017 07/01/2017 08/06/2017 Governor Designee
Puget Sound Partnership Leadership Council Wilcox Jr, James Puget Sound 06/29/2017 06/29/2017 06/25/2021 General Public
Fishery Management Council, North Pacific Down, Kenny Puget Sound 06/28/2017 08/11/2017 08/10/2020 Stakeholder Seat
Law Enforcement Officers' and Fire Fighters' Plan 2 Retirement Board Bergquist, Steve 06/28/2017 06/28/2017 12/31/2018 Must be a member of the House of Representatives and recommended by the Speaker of the House
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Dickinson, Lisa Northeast 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Rojo, Donny Northwest 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Sisavatdy, Ekkarath Puget Sound 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Asian Pacific American Affairs, Commission Gurung, Mohan Puget Sound 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 General Public
Higher Education, Western Interstate Commission for Purce, Thomas Puget Sound 06/27/2017 01/01/2018 06/09/2021 General Public
Criminal Justice Training Commission Kelsey, Joshua Northwest 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 First line municipal law enforcement
Criminal Justice Training Commission Latter, Robert Southwest 06/27/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2023 First line County law enforcement
Chehalis Board Raines, Vickie Southwest 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Chair (selected from the Chehalis Basin Flood Authority appointees)
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Kramer, Bree Northeast 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Expanded Function Dental Auxiliaries
Dental Quality Assurance Commission Liu, John Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Dentist
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Rude, Tracy Southwest 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 LPN
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Baroni, Mary Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Faculty member of a four year university nursing program
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Eylar, Jeannie Southeast 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 Nurse Manager or Nurse Executive
Nursing Care Quality Assurance Commission Poole, Donna Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2021 (ARNP) Nurse
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Boesenberg, John Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 Employer Representative
Pension Policy, Select Committee on Freeman, Beverly Northeast 06/26/2017 07/01/2017 06/30/2020 Employer Representative
Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of Gundersen, Sharon Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/06/2017 07/05/2022 General Public
Osteopathic Medicine and Surgery, Board of Ludwig Jr, Roger Puget Sound 06/26/2017 07/06/2017 07/05/2022 Doctor of Osteopathy