Recent Appointments

Boards and Commissions

Displaying 1 - 50 of 56
Appointment Date
Board Title Member Name Sort descending Region Term Begin Term End Date Position Requirements
Community and Technical Colleges, State Board for Baca, Bernal C. Puget Sound 04/08/2024 09/30/2027 General Public
Forest Practices Board Barnowe-Meyer, Steven Paul Southwest 06/11/2024 12/31/2027 Small Forest Landowner - Not More Than 500 Acres
Higher Education Facilities Authority Belton, Laurence Allan Puget Sound 05/23/2024 03/26/2028 President, Higher Ed.
Institution
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Beugli, David Southwest 04/11/2024 10/07/2024 Representative of coastal shellfish aquaculture
Salmon Recovery Funding Board Bizyayeva, Katharine Elizabeth Northwest 04/02/2024 07/15/2027 General Public
Consumer Directed Employer Rate Setting Board Bowen, Tammy Puget Sound 05/14/2024 03/31/2026 Organization representing people with Intellectual or developmental disabilities / non-voting
Medical Commission, Washington Cabrera, Daniel John Puget Sound 06/11/2024 06/30/2026 Licensed Doctor, 9th Congressional Dist.
Workforce Training and Education Coordinating Board Carter, Cherika Puget Sound 04/16/2024 06/30/2025 Labor
Forest Practices Board chandler, frank Southwest 06/11/2024 12/31/2027 Independent
Logging Contractor
Covenant Homeownership Program Oversight Committee Clark, Sarah Nichole Puget Sound 05/24/2024 06/30/2026 Western WA - person who meets the eligibility criteria for the special purpose credit program described in section 6 of this act
Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment Coram, Carol Ann Puget Sound 04/01/2024 03/31/2028 Appointment from nominations submitted by patient advocacy organizations
Covenant Homeownership Program Oversight Committee Cox, Anthony Puget Sound 03/28/2024 06/30/2024 One representative of the home mortgage lending profession who has a minimum of five years' lending or underwriting experience
Serve Washington Daugherty, Bret Puget Sound 04/09/2024 02/15/2027 A member who is a military veteran or represents a veteran-serving organization
Agency Head - Administrative Hearings, Office of Davis, RaShelle Puget Sound 05/01/2024 01/01/2075 Admitted to practice law in Washington
Commercial Aviation Work Group Dunham, Oris Puget Sound 04/04/2024 06/30/2024 Citizen rep. - must represent the public interests in the communities that are included in the work group's site research and understand the impacts of a large commercial aviation facility on a community
Health Insurance Pool Board of Directors, Washington State Dunlop, Michael James Puget Sound 06/03/2024 05/31/2027 Health Care Consumer
Technology Services Board Dyer, Kelly Puget Sound 06/11/2024 10/31/2026 Private Sector Representative
Environmental Justice Council Erickson, Jarred-Michael Northeast 04/09/2024 07/25/2027 Member representing tribal communities from Eastern Washington
Technology Services Board Feore, James Joseph Puget Sound 06/11/2024 10/31/2026 Private Sector Representative
Yakima Valley Community College Board of Trustees Flores, Laura Southeast 04/04/2024 09/30/2027 General Public
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Frare, William Joseph Puget Sound 05/22/2024 06/30/2024 Representative from the department of enterprise services
Higher Education Facilities Authority Garcia-Cisneros, Sergio L Southeast 05/14/2024 05/17/2025 General Public
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Green, Noelle Puget Sound 04/24/2024 09/30/2024 Current/former recipient
of services
Public Safety Review Panel Harper, Donta Shermain Puget Sound 03/28/2024 12/10/2026 Department of Corrections representative
Traffic Safety Commission Herbig, Nigel G Puget Sound 05/14/2024 01/01/2075 Association of Washington Cities Representative
Consumer Directed Employer Rate Setting Board Hollimon, Cynthia 04/04/2024 03/31/2026 Governor’s Office Representative / Voting
Office of Independent Investigations Advisory Board Howie, Dustin Arthur William Northeast 04/24/2024 07/25/2024 Defense Attorney
Covenant Homeownership Program Oversight Committee Jefferson, Jasmyn Dea Puget Sound 06/11/2024 06/30/2024 Representative of the real estate sales profession
Opportunity Scholarship Board Johnson, Elizabeth Puget Sound 03/25/2024 08/31/2026 Governor will pick from list provided by president of the senate and speaker of the house.
Tobacco Settlement Authority Krejci, James Aitkin Northeast 05/06/2024 05/03/2028 General Public
Skagit Valley College Board of Trustees Lucatero, Flora Estrella Northwest 04/02/2024 09/30/2027 General Public
Public Employment Relations Commission Lyon, Mark Spencer Puget Sound 03/28/2024 09/08/2026 Labor Relations
Experience
Long-Term Services and Supports Trust Commission MacCaul, Cathleen Puget Sound 04/04/2024 06/30/2024 Rep. of an Organization Representing Retired Persons
Sentencing Guidelines Commission Matthews, Esther Puget Sound 04/09/2024 06/27/2026 Knowledge of and expertise in academic research in the field of criminology or sociology.
Andy Hill Cancer Research Endowment Mongue-Wymore, Libby H Southwest 04/01/2024 03/31/2028 Appointment from nominations submitted by patient advocacy organizations
Yakima Valley Community College Board of Trustees Morales, David Southeast 04/04/2024 09/30/2028 General Public
Veterans Affairs Advisory Committee Morrison, Ryan Northwest 03/28/2024 07/01/2025 Veterans Service Organization Rep.
Commercial Aviation Work Group Nordby, Evan Puget Sound 04/04/2024 06/30/2025 Citizen rep. - must represent the public interests in the communities that are included in the work group's site research and understand the impacts of a large commercial aviation facility on a community
Public Disclosure Commission Oswald, James Daniel Southwest 04/01/2024 12/31/2028 No more than three members shall have an identification with the same political party.
Indeterminate Sentence Review Board Patnode, Jeffrey Allen Puget Sound 04/16/2024 04/15/2029 General Public
Deaf and Hard of Hearing Youth, Washington Center for Petersen, Julia Lynn Northwest 03/25/2024 07/01/2025 Congressional District 2
Independent Living Council, State Phelps, Dana Puget Sound 04/04/2024 09/30/2024 Representative of DSHS - DVR (ex-officio)
Columbia River Gorge Commission Pitt, Pah-tu Puget Sound 06/13/2024 06/12/2028 General Public
Horse Racing Commission Ragle, Claude A. Southeast 03/22/2024 01/01/2030 General Public
Public Safety Review Panel Reardon, Kari Leigh Northeast 03/28/2024 12/10/2025 A public defender or a representative of a defender's association
Regents, University of Washington Board of Schumacher, David Puget Sound 04/19/2024 09/30/2024 General Public
Forest Practices Board Speaks, Penelope Lucille Puget Sound 06/11/2024 12/31/2027 General Public
Rehabilitation Council, Washington State Summers, Danna Puget Sound 04/24/2024 09/30/2026 Independent Living
Council - designee
Coastal Marine Advisory Council, Washington Talebi, Bobbak Puget Sound 04/24/2024 10/07/2025 Representative of Department of Ecology
Capital Projects Advisory Review Board Thaxton, Robynne Puget Sound 03/28/2024 06/30/2027 Representative from private industry