Are hearings open to the public?
[…] The pardon does not automatically remove the record of the conviction from court files. It also does not grant legal authority to state that the party has never been convicted of a crime on an application for employment. You may, however, indicate that you have received a Governor's pardon.
Pursuant to RCW 9.94A.640, the vacation of a criminal record allows you to state that you have never been convicted of a crime. . This requires an application to the court that entered the conviction. To learn more, visit Washington Courts.
If you receive a pardon for a juvenile conviction, RCW 13.50.050(14)(b) provides that "the proceedings in the matter upon which the pardon has been granted shall be treated as if they never occurred, and the subject of the records may reply accordingly to any inquiry about the events upon which the pardon was received."
You may wish to consult an attorney about how this applies in particular circumstances, such as criminal history inquiries made by federal authorities or other states.
Restoration of Firearms Rights